Reviewed · SNORKELING

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari

5.0 · 1,053 reviews From $250 Operated by Kayaking Puerto Rico · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Your own boat changes the whole outing. This Fajardo excursion combines hands-on boating with snorkeling in the La Cordillera Cays Nature Reserve, so you are not simply riding to a beach while someone else handles the fun. I like the freedom of piloting a 13-foot boat and the friendly guides, including José, Kevin, Erick, Nani, and Matthew, who earn repeated praise for clear instruction and good humor. A possible drawback is that the ride can be bumpy, and snorkeling time may be shorter than you expect.

The $250 price covers one boat for up to two people, not two individual seats. That makes the cost reasonable for a couple who wants privacy and a memorable half-day on the water. Still, you should know that the first part can take close to 45 minutes for safety instruction and practice, and anyone with back, knee, heart, or other serious medical concerns should choose another outing.

Key details before you book

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Key details before you book

  • Drive your own 13-foot mini boat: Each boat has a 40-horsepower Yamaha four-stroke motor, and no boating license is required.
  • Reach Icacos after about 30 minutes: The route passes the bluffs, mangroves, and islands near Fajardo before reaching the cays.
  • Snorkel with a guide: Equipment, life jackets, instruction, and guided reef time are included.
  • Expect a beach stop: You will have time at a secluded white-sand beach, often associated with Icacos or nearby Palominitos.
  • Bring smart sun protection: Long sleeves and biodegradable sunblock are recommended, while towels and valuables can be stored safely on shore.
  • Plan around the physical demands: The boat ride can pound across waves, and getting in and out of the water requires reasonable mobility.

Why this Fajardo boat trip feels different

Many water excursions put you on a large boat with a crowd. Here, you operate your own small craft while following a guide’s boat in a convoy. That simple change gives the outing a playful, active feel. You get open-water views, the thrill of handling the throttle, and enough independence to feel involved without being left to plan the route.

The boats are small, but they are not toys. Each is 13 feet long and fitted with a 40-horsepower motor. Before leaving Marina Puerto Chico, the crew covers boating basics, ocean safety, and how to control the boat. You do not need a boating license, and the instruction is meant to help first-time drivers get comfortable.

I would not rush through the briefing. Several people found the boats easy to manage after receiving directions, while others needed a little time to get used to them. Pay attention to how the boat turns, accelerates, and responds to the water. That early practice makes the open-water portion more relaxed.

The guides are a major part of the experience. José is often praised for his energy and simple instructions. Kevin appears repeatedly as a reassuring presence, and Erick, Nani, Adrian, Noel, Nora, and Matthew are also singled out for patience, humor, and care. Matthew is especially appreciated for explaining the sea life along the way. The exact guide team can change, but the pattern is clear: good instruction matters here.

More Cruises & Boat Tours in Fajardo

Leaving Marina Puerto Chico for Las Cabezas

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Leaving Marina Puerto Chico for Las Cabezas

You meet at Marina Puerto Chico in Fajardo, where free parking, private restrooms, storage, and outdoor showers are available. Keep your phone with you before setting off. The operator asks you to bring it in case the crew needs to contact you or you need to reach them before the excursion.

After the briefing, you clear the marina breakwater and head north along the area near the Cabezas de San Juan Nature Reserve. The first views include coastal bluffs, mangroves, mountains, and open sea. This opening stretch gives you a sense of the setting before the main water activities begin.

The boat ride itself is part of the attraction. You are not simply being transported to the snorkeling site. You are steering, watching the guide ahead, and learning how the mini boat behaves as the water changes. On a calm day, this can feel smooth and exciting. In rougher conditions, it can be a lively ride with plenty of bouncing.

That motion is worth taking seriously. A few people described the trip as bumpy, especially when the boat caught a wave. The experience is not recommended for anyone with back problems, and it is also not suitable for pregnant people, anyone with heart problems, or anyone with other serious medical conditions. Recent knee or back surgery would also make this a poor choice based on the physical demands described.

Snorkeling around Cayo Icacos

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Snorkeling around Cayo Icacos

After roughly 30 minutes of cruising, the group reaches uninhabited Icacos Cay, part of the La Cordillera Cays Nature Reserve. The setting is the classic Puerto Rico daydream: clear tropical water, coral reefs, pale sand, and small islands without a developed town or resort interrupting the view.

The crew supplies premium snorkeling equipment and an Extrasport US Coast Guard approved life jacket. You also receive instruction before entering the water, and a guide leads the snorkeling near the best available coral areas. That guidance helps first-time snorkelers feel more secure and makes it easier to notice fish that might otherwise pass unseen.

The marine life can include parrotfish, blue tangs, jacks, stingrays, turtles, barracuda, and even an octopus or cuttlefish. Sightings are never guaranteed, since weather and sea conditions control what appears, but the setting is well suited to looking for reef fish in warm, clear water.

I like that snorkeling is paired with boating rather than treated as the entire event. You get a more varied day, with time on the water, time in the sea, and time on the sand. But you should set your expectations correctly. One person reported less than 30 minutes of snorkeling, while another described about 45 minutes. The amount of time in the water can change with marine conditions, group pace, and the day’s route.

If snorkeling is your only reason for booking, you may prefer a tour built around longer reef sessions. If you want the mix of driving, swimming, and beach time, the shorter snorkeling stop may feel like a fair trade.

The beach stop at Icacos or Palominitos

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - The beach stop at Icacos or Palominitos

After snorkeling, the group visits a secluded white-sand beach. The exact order of destinations and the number of stops can change with weather and sea conditions, and the excursion may include Palominitos as part of the route. This flexibility is practical: the crew can adjust the day to keep the group safe and comfortable.

Beach time gives your body a break from the boat. You can swim in clear turquoise water, walk along the sand, and enjoy the scenery without having to steer. Several people particularly liked the contrast between the active ride and the peaceful beach.

This is also where the excursion feels most like a classic island day. There are no complicated transfers, no need to arrange separate snorkeling equipment, and no large resort setting. You arrive by your own little boat, step onto a quiet cay, and have the simple pleasure of sand, sea, and sun.

The tradeoff is time. If you would rather spend every available minute looking at fish, you may find the beach stop too long. One person specifically wanted more snorkeling and less beach time. I would book this excursion for the full combination, not for a tightly focused reef study.

Snacks, drinks, and what to bring

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Snacks, drinks, and what to bring

Your boat comes with an iced cooler containing light snacks and refreshments. This is useful because the activity lasts about three and a half hours, and you will be in the sun for much of it. Do not expect a full meal. One person noted that the drink selection may lean toward Capri Sun, so bring your own preferred drinks if that matters to you.

Pack lightly. Space on the mini boat is limited, and the operator provides secure storage on land for towels, extra clothing, and valuables. Keeping loose items off the boat helps protect them from water and prevents clutter while you steer.

For sun protection, long-sleeve shirts and biodegradable sunblock are recommended. A towel and dry change of clothes are sensible choices, especially since outdoor showers are available when you return to the marina. The free parking is another small but useful benefit if you are driving to Fajardo.

How much value do you get for $250?

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - How much value do you get for $250?

The $250 charge covers one boat for up to two people. For a couple, that works out to $125 per person, assuming you fill both seats. The price includes the boat, fuel-powered motor, guide, safety briefing, snorkeling equipment, life jackets, guided reef time, beach stop, cooler, snacks, and refreshments.

The strongest value comes from the private control. You are not paying only for transportation to Icacos. You are paying for the chance to pilot your own craft, with a guide nearby and the route organized for you. That is a better fit for people who want an activity rather than a passive boat ride.

For a solo participant, the per-person value is less attractive because the rate remains per boat. For three or four people, remember that each boat holds up to two, so the price structure would require more than one boat. The listed limits are 300 pounds per person and 650 pounds combined per boat, which you should check carefully before booking.

A suggested gratuity of 10 to 15 percent is not included. If the guides make you feel safe, help with the boats, explain the marine life, and keep the group together, you may want to budget for that additional amount.

Group size, timing, and safety

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Group size, timing, and safety

The activity can have up to 24 people, but the small-boat format keeps you in your own vessel rather than packed into one large craft. You follow the guide’s boat with the rest of the convoy. That arrangement gives you personal space, but you still need to remain attentive and keep up with the group.

Morning and afternoon departures are available. A morning start may suit you if you want more of the day afterward, while an afternoon departure can fit better around other plans. Since weather and marine conditions affect the route, keep your schedule flexible and avoid putting a tight appointment immediately afterward.

The guide controls the route and may change the order of the stops or reduce the number of stops if conditions require it. That is not a flaw in the experience. It is part of operating small boats around exposed cays. The goal is to keep the outing enjoyable and safe rather than force an exact itinerary.

The minimum driver age is 18, and passengers must be at least 6. No boating license is needed, but the driver must be comfortable following directions and managing a motorized boat in open water. If you are nervous, tell the guide during the orientation and use the practice time to get comfortable.

Who will enjoy this most?

Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari - Who will enjoy this most?

I would choose this for a couple who wants a memorable shared activity and likes the idea of taking the wheel. It also suits families with children age 6 or older, as long as the adults understand the physical demands and the child is comfortable in a small boat and the water.

It is a good match for first-time boat drivers because instruction is included and several guides are praised for making the controls easy to understand. You do not need prior boating experience, but you do need to stay alert and follow the lead boat.

I would not choose it if you want a quiet, slow cruise, a long snorkeling session, or a fully sheltered ride. The small boats can bounce, the weather can alter the plan, and snorkeling may be limited to less than an hour. People with the listed medical restrictions should not book this activity.

For cruise ship passengers, check the travel time from your port to Fajardo very carefully. The meeting point is Marina Puerto Chico, not the ship itself, and one cancellation dispute arose after a participant realized too late that the excursion was far from the port. Confirm the location before committing, and leave enough time for the trip back to your ship.

Cancellation and practical booking notes

Free cancellation is available if you cancel at least 24 hours before the local start time. Changes or cancellations made less than 24 hours before departure are not accepted for a refund. A late cancellation may be refunded only if the operator can resell the spaces, so do not count on that option.

The experience requires good weather. If the operator cancels for poor conditions or because the minimum number of participants is not met, you can choose another date or experience, or receive a full refund.

Should you book the Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari?

Book it if you want the thrill of driving your own boat as much as you want the reef and beach. The guides receive strong praise for patience, humor, safety, and clear direction, and the combination of Icacos, guided snorkeling, and a secluded beach gives you a full half-day rather than a single short activity.

Think twice if you are mainly chasing extended snorkeling time, dislike bumpy rides, or need an easy cruise with minimal physical effort. For the right pair, though, $250 buys more than a boat trip. It buys a hands-on island outing with warm water, reef life, and the satisfying feeling that you helped steer the adventure.

FAQ

Where does the Fajardo Mini Boat Snorkel Safari start?

The tour starts at Marina Puerto Chico, located at 89X7+699, PR-987, Fajardo, Puerto Rico 00738.

How long does the experience last?

The activity lasts approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $250 per boat for up to two people. It is not priced per person.

How many people can ride in one mini boat?

Each boat can carry up to two people, subject to the individual and combined weight limits.

Do I need a boating license?

No boating license is required. The crew provides instruction on boating basics, ocean safety, and how to pilot the mini boat.

What is the minimum age to drive?

The minimum driver age is 18. Passengers must be at least 6 years old.

Is snorkeling equipment included?

Yes. Premium snorkeling gear and an Extrasport US Coast Guard approved life jacket are included.

What should I bring?

Bring your cell phone, sun protection, and suitable clothing for the water. Long-sleeve shirts and biodegradable sunblock are recommended. Storage is available for towels, extra clothing, and valuables.

What happens if the weather is poor?

If the tour is canceled because of poor weather, you will be offered another date or a full refund.

More days out like this

Snorkeling, compared.

The full Snorkeling list →
San Juan Guided Snorkel With Turtles Tour and Videos
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 12,947 reviews· from $42

San Juan Guided Snorkel With Turtles Tour and Videos

Read our review →
Culebra Snorkeling Tour by Catamaran from Fajardo
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 2,534 reviews· from $180

Culebra Snorkeling Tour by Catamaran from Fajardo

Read our review →
All Inclusive Snorkel and Slide Boat Tour: Icacos or Vieques
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 2,420 reviews· from $135

All Inclusive Snorkel and Slide Boat Tour: Icacos or Vieques

Read our review →
Puerto Rico Jet Snorkel with Turtles and Videos in San Juan
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 2,229 reviews· from $99

Puerto Rico Jet Snorkel with Turtles and Videos in San Juan

Read our review →
Icacos Deserted Island Catamaran, Snorkel, and Picnic Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 2,202 reviews· from $138

Icacos Deserted Island Catamaran, Snorkel, and Picnic Cruise

Read our review →
Culebra Snorkel and Turtle Adventure with Transport
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,336 reviews· from $145

Culebra Snorkel and Turtle Adventure with Transport

Read our review →
Culebra Snorkeling and beach Day Experience by boat
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 852 reviews· from $162

Culebra Snorkeling and beach Day Experience by boat

Read our review →
Snorkeling Tour to Vieques Island only 30 minutes away!
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 769 reviews· from $134

Snorkeling Tour to Vieques Island only 30 minutes away!

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Where to go in Puerto Rico

Pick a coast, a bay or a rum bar.